CAC, MB Riptides make big waves at Lowstate Palmetto

Braeding Jackson captured four first-places, two fourth-places and had two more top-five finishes to lead the Coastal Aquatic Club to an impressive showing at the 2012 Lowstate Palmetto Swimming Championships at “Pepper” Geddings Recreation Center over the weekend.

Jackson won the 50-yard freestyle, 50 backstroke and 50 and 100 butterfly and was runner-up in the 100 and 200 individual medley events to earn top swimming honors in the Girls 10 and under division. She also finished fifth in the 50 and 100 breaststroke in a clash with teams throughout the eastern half of the state.

In the Girls 11-12 division, Emie Jackson won the 100 individual medley and 100 backstroke, while Catherine Jackson claimed first in the 50 freestyle. They also finished 1-2, respectively in the 200 IM.

Alexis Salice led CAC in the Girls 13-14 division, winning the 100 and 200 free, earning two more top-five individual finishes and leading the 200 medley relay team to victory.

In the Girls 15 and over class, Carolina Forest High’s Brienna Strang and North Myrtle Beach High’s Barbara Long led the CAC swimmers. Julia Campbell led the Myrtle Beach Riptides by winning the 100 and 200 butterfly.

In the Boys 10 and under class, Sean King turned in six top-five finishes. Casey Mitchell did the same in the Boys 11-12 division, including a win in the 50 backstroke.

In the Boys 13-14 division, Patrick Sullivan and Mason Bryan led CAC and Chad and Eddie Bateson led the Myrtle Beach Riptides with multiple placings. Adam Stenger of the CAC scored two individual victories, got a pair of third-place finishers and helped the relay teams to a pair of top-five finishes.

The full list of local top-five finishers follows, with event, place, name, team, seed time and finals time:

Girls 10 and under

* 50 free: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.52 30.82
* 50 back: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 37.12 36.23
* 50 butter: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 36.47 35.07
* 100 butter: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:29.80 1:23.27
* 100 IM: 2 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.83 1:20.25
* 200 IM: 2 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 3:00.35 2:53.11
* 50 breast: 5 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 49.56 45.44
* 100 breast: 5 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:45.70 1:39.19

Girls 11-12

* 50 free: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.49 28.27; 3 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.31 28.34; 4 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.28 28.71
* 100 free: 1 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.86 1:01.15 7
29.40; T2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:03.23 1:01.36 4 .50
29.21; T2 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.36 1:01.36 4 .50
29.70; 5 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:02.01 1:02.50
* 200 free: 2 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:12.59 2:10.88 5
30.58 1:03.76; 5 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.33 2:16.64
* 50 back: 2 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.78 32.26; 3 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.04 33.16; 5 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 36.01 35.86
* 100 back: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:07.43 1:07.09
* 100 breast: 4 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 39.91 39.53
* 50 butter: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.27 31.26
* 100 butter: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:08.49 1:09.31
* 100 IM: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:12.37 1:11.47 7
32.76; 3 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.87 1:14.32
* 200 IM: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:34.19 2:33.15 7
34.09; 2 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:35.01 2:35.97
* 200 free relay: 1 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:55.53 1:53.38 14 (1 Jackson, Emie B 12 2) Meadows, Morgan L 12 3) Jackson, Catherine J 12 4) Drew, Kennedy J 12); 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC B 2:10.30 2:12.58 4
1) Gatley, Elizabeth L 11 2) Fortenberry, Anna F 12 3) McGonigal, Olivia L 11 4) Wolff, Kater C 11

Girls 13-14

* 100 free: 1 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 27.06 26.81
* 200 free: 1 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:11.13 2:05.72
* 100 butter: 4 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.13 1:12.24
400 IM: 5 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:29.10 5:25.68
* 500 free: 5 Churchill, Andi L 13 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:59.57 5:58.47
* 200 back: 4 Ratley, April 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.76 1:20.63
* 400 free relay: 4 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:58.19 1:58.99 6
1) Wolff, Ana C 13 2) Barr, Abigail A 13 3) Ratley, April 14 4) Salice, Alexis J 14
* 200 medley relay: 4 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:23.55 2:16.09 6
1) Salice, Alexis J 14 2) Wolff, Ana C 13 3) Ratley, April 14 4) Barr, Abigail A 13

Girls 15 and over

* 50 free: 5 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 26.95 26.53
* 100 free: 3 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 56.47 57.55 4
28.07; 4 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 58.95 57.68
* 200 free: 2 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:03.61 2:01.12 5
28.11 58.85; 5 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:06.04 2:03.78
* 500 free: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:24.18 5:25.04 7
28.89 1:00.21 2:05.31; 3 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:28.15 5:37.81
* 400 IM: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:55.23 4:55.05 5
31.71 1:08.35; 4 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:59.48 4:58.56 3
32.28 1:10.65; 5 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:02.18 5:07.21
* 100 back: 2 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:09.86 1:06.63 5
32.51; 5 Ryhal, Michaela R 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:11.59 1:11.98
* 200 back: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.88 2:14.03
* 100 breast: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:15.29 1:14.24 5
35.62; 4 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:17.68 1:17.93
* 200 breast: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:39.85 2:38.18 5
36.11 1:15.76; 4 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:51.56 2:45.66
* 100 butter: 1 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:04.35 1:03.55
* 200 butter: 1 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:24.42 2:22.52
* 200 IM: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.40 2:18.25 7
29.82; 2 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:29.75 2:20.21 5
29.95; 3 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:23.85 2:20.25 4
30.55; 4 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:30.07 2:32.41
* 200 free relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:46.81 1:51.07 10 (1) Ryhal, Michaela R 15 2) Long, Barbara J 17 3) Liakos, Anastasia 15 4) Strang, Brianna M 17 29.38; 3 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:58.74 1:54.41 8
1) Campbell, Julia M 15 2) Churchill, Andi L 13 3) Sabella, Emily M 13 4) Campbell, Lauren C 18
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:06.48 2:03.88 10 (1) Strang, Brianna M 17 2) Long, Barbara J 17 3) Liakos, Anastasia 15 4) Ryhal, Michaela R 12 31.38; (3 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:34.18 2:09.92 8
(1) Churchill, Andi L 13 2) Campbell, Lauren C 18 3) Campbell, Julia M 15 4) Sabella, Emily M 13

Boys 10 and under

* 50 free: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.45 32.81; 5 Fortenberry, Grice O 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 34.68 33.89
* 100 free: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.58 1:14.85 4
36.55; 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:15.64 1:17.90 3
200 free: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 3:06.79 2:50.49
* 50 back: 2 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 38.87 38.69 5
4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 42.41 42.35
* 100 back: 3 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:30.88 1:26.75
* 50 breast: 4 Fortenberry, Grice O 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 50.85 45.66
* 100 breast: 5 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:45.64 1:45.69
* 50 butter: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 42.13 46.30
* 100 butter: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:49.76 1:48.05 3
48.28; 5 Campbell, Connor E 8 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC NT 2:08.70
* 100 IM: 4 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.07 1:24.92
* 200 IM: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:58.77 2:57.80 4
38.62; 5 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 3:37.49 3:20.20
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:42.71 2:54.08 10 (1) Drew, Richie S 8 2) Fortenberry, Grice O 10 3) King, Sean W 10 4) Jackson, Will 8)

Boys 11-12

* 50 free: 2 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 29.15 29.31
* 100 free: 4 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.93 1:05.60
* 50 back: 1 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.61 34.05 7
5 Churchill, Connor D 11 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 39.96 37.75
* 50 breast: 2 Churchill, Connor D 11 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 44.14 43.35
* 100 breast: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:25.45 1:25.47
* 100 IM: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.54 1:14.56
* 200 IM: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:38.84 2:39.57

Boys 13-14

* 50 free: 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 25.15 24.87; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 25.00 24.89
* 100 free: 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 54.93 53.87 4
26.19; 4 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 54.45 55.13 3
26.56; 5 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 55.94 55.18
* 200 free: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:56.47 1:56.43 5
27.55 57.52; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:59.72 1:59.32
* 500 free: 1 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:14.27 5:11.18 7
28.86 1:00.26 2:03.62; 2 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:29.80 5:23.54 5
28.29 59.61 2:05.36; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:33.62 5:24.44 3
30.26 1:03.75 2:11.05; 5 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:49.21 5:31.19
* 100 back: 1 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.93 1:00.40 7
29.76; 5 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:05.49 1:06.88
* 200 back: 2 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:15.67 2:11.60 5
31.38 1:05.74; 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:13.44 2:12.05 4
32.43 1:06.28; 4 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:13.22 2:14.50 3
32.42 1:06.42; 5 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:19.70 2:17.02
* 100 breast: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:08.05 1:08.06 5
32.35; 3 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:08.08 1:08.68
* 200 breast: 1 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:29.60 2:26.92 7
32.38 1:09.51; 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:30.13 2:29.62
* 100 butter: 2 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.06 1:03.08 5
29.34; 3 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.16 1:03.38
* 200 butter: 5 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:34.68 2:29.44
* 200 IM: 1 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:14.47 2:14.33 7
31.11; 2 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:15.87 2:14.85 5
30.74; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:16.53 2:17.92
* 400 IM: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 4:46.35 4:45.24 5
32.12 1:10.52; 3 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:00.41 4:47.53 4
32.08 1:10.36; 4 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:02.39 5:01.22
* 200 free relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:46.29 1:46.03 10 (1) Bryan, Mason T 14 2) Hudson, Anthony M 14 3) McGonigal, Sean P 13 4) Sullivan, Patrick J 13)
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:52.20 2:02.80 10( 1) Bryan, Mason T 14 2) McGonigal, Sean P 13 3) Sullivan, Patrick J 13 4) Newman Jr., Christopher J 13)

Boys 15 and over

* 400 IM: 1 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:34.81 4:26.07
* 100 back: 3 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:03.51 1:00.24
* 100 butter: 1 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 58.32 56.91
* 200 butter: 3 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:11.88 2:03.77
* 200 free relay: 4 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:26.86 1:45.56 6 (1) Bateson, Chad E 14 2) Williams, Cobi 16 3) Bateson, Eddie A 14 4) Sharp, Jeremiah; 5) 26.19; 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:41.75 1:50.32 4
1) Mitchell, Casey A 11 2) Sanders, Jacob C 15 3) Stenger, Adam M 15 4) Teasley, Chase B 15)
* 200 medley relay: 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:56.59 1:58.98 4 (1) Stenger, Adam M 15 2) Eldred, Tyler W 15 3) Teasley, Chase B 15 4) Sanders, Jacob C 15)

Comments

comments

Ibarrondo comes to rescue to rally first-place Mutiny

Ibarrondo comes to rescue to rally first-place Mutiny The Myrtle Beach Mutiny needed a wake-up call late Saturday [more]

Pelicans split twinbill with Mudcats, play finale today

Pelicans split twinbill with Mudcats, play finale todayAfter the Myrtle Beach Pelicans fell 2-1 to the Carolina [more]

CCU's Biermann, Lancaster make All-American squad

CCU's Biermann, Lancaster make All-American squadCoastal Carolina shortstop Seth Lancaster and designated hitter Zach Biermann [more]

Pelicans lose fifth straight, play doubleheader today

Pelicans lose fifth straight, play doubleheader todayVictor Diaz's seven strong innings for the Carolina Mudcats were [more]

All-County Boys Tennis: Johnson, MB duo top list

All-County Boys Tennis: Johnson, MB duo top listThe future looks bright for the sport of high school [more]

Hess carves his way to Team USA surfing nod

Hess carves his way to Team USA surfing nodCarter Hess carved his way to a spot on the [more]

Pelicans' bullpen spoils Thompson's perfect start

Pelicans' bullpen spoils Thompson's perfect startAfter Keegan Thompson was removed following seven perfect innings for [more]

Piggot feasts, scores four goals to lead Mutiny win

Piggot feasts, scores four goals to lead Mutiny winThe Myrtle Beach Mutiny rolled to a 6-0 victory over [more]

CCU trio makes all-region; Lancaster an All-American

CCU trio makes all-region; Lancaster an All-AmericanCoastal Carolina shortstop Seth Lancaster was named to the Perfect [more]

Braves' icons Avery, Jones to appear at Pelicans game

Braves' icons Avery, Jones to appear at Pelicans gameThe Myrtle Beach Pelicans will welcome former MLB All-Stars and [more]

Coastal guard Labinowicz announces plan to transfer

Coastal guard Labinowicz announces plan to transferCoastal Carolina University men's basketball player Artur Labinowicz plans to [more]

Report: Myrtle Beach Bowl 'near lock' for 2020 kickoff

Report: Myrtle Beach Bowl 'near lock' for 2020 kickoffIn yet another development in the Grand Strand's booming sports [more]

Adaptive surfers depart for US Surfing Championship

Adaptive surfers depart for US Surfing ChampionshipLocal surfers, volunteers, and family members gathered at the Charleston [more]

All-County Boys Golf: MB's Jarman trades bat for club

All-County Boys Golf: MB's Jarman trades bat for clubIf things had worked out differently, Myrtle Beach High senior [more]

Gamecocks' season ends one win shy of Omaha

Gamecocks' season ends one win shy of OmahaThe University of South Carolina baseball team saw its season [more]

Pelicans' Ademan, Pereda, Peyton make all-star team

Pelicans' Ademan, Pereda, Peyton make all-star teamMyrtle Beach catcher Jhonny Pereda, right-hander Tyler Peyton and infielder [more]

Johnson wins at St. Jude, recaptures No. 1 ranking

Johnson wins at St. Jude, recaptures No. 1 rankingFormer Coastal Carolina two-time All-American and Myrtle Beach resident Dustin [more]

Gamecocks slam their way into final game with Hogs

Gamecocks slam their way into final game with HogsThe South Carolina baseball team scored five runs in the [more]

Pelicans win ninth straight, make late run at first place

Pelicans win ninth straight, make late run at first placeThe Myrtle Beach Pelicans racked up their ninth straight win [more]

All-County Girls Soccer: Gordon nets record, POY

All-County Girls Soccer: Gordon nets record, POYBlair Mueller remembers her first day on the job as [more]

Pelicans hammer their way to eighth straight victory

Pelicans hammer their way to eighth straight victoryKevonte Mitchell lashed three extra-base hits and the Myrtle Beach [more]

Gamecocks drop opener, face elimination Sunday

Gamecocks drop opener, face elimination SundayArkansas scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh [more]

Pelicans extend win streak to seven in walk-off thriller

Pelicans extend win streak to seven in walk-off thrillerAramis Ademan tied the game with a three-run home run [more]

All-County Boys Soccer: Matlashewski tops team

All-County Boys Soccer: Matlashewski tops teamGrand Strand Sports Report and Waccamaw Publishers are teaming up [more]

CCU outfielder Chavers on Freshman All-American list

CCU outfielder Chavers on Freshman All-American listCoastal Carolina centerfielder Parker Chavers was named Freshman All-American by [more]

Ibarrondo comes to rescue to rally first-place Mutiny

Ibarrondo comes to rescue to rally first-place Mutiny The Myrtle Beach Mutiny needed a wake-up call late Saturday [more]

Pelicans split twinbill with Mudcats, play finale today

Pelicans split twinbill with Mudcats, play finale todayAfter the Myrtle Beach Pelicans fell 2-1 to the Carolina [more]

Comments are closed.

© 2018 Grand Strand Sports Report · RSS
Myrtle Beach Web Design
Kayaking in Myrtle Beach