Nine Tough Time wrestlers take titles for tourney win

toughtime While the basketballs were bouncing at the Beach Ball Classic, wrestlers were hitting the mats at the Tough Time Wrestling club Holiday invitational on Saturday night at Socastee High.

The local wrestling club, TTWC, hosted the all-day tournament with teams traveling from all over the Southeast to compete in the annual event. TTWC captured the team championship with 156 team points and nine TTWC members won titles in their respective age, grade and weight groups.

TTWC champions in the 11-12 grade group and weight class, include Donald Smolenski (170), Joseph Muniz (70/75), Cap Holley (95/112). In the 7-8 grade group, TTWC’s Grayson Gollie (90), Kenny Brown (75/80), Rylan Hackett (60) won titles, and Braedon Bailey (50/55), Brady Bailey (50) and Mako Musilunas (40) won their divisions in the 5-6 grade groups.

TTWC, which is led by Coach Joe Muniz and Kevin Hackett, had several podium finishes individually. Full results for TTWC grapplers are listed below:

Tough Time Holiday Invitational Results for Tough Time Wrestling
5&6 40 – Mako Musilunas’s place is 1st and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Mako Musilunas (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Fisher Teal (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Mako Musilunas (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Dane Hill (Ninety Six Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)

5&6 50 – Brody Bailey’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brody Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Teal (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Brody Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jayce Crabtree (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 50/55 – Braedon Bailey’s place is 1st and has scored 19.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Ellis Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) (Fall 0:00)
Semifinal – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Wesley Powell (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Jayden Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

7&8 60 – Shea Mullaney’s place is 6th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tristan Rodriguez (The Crew) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 2 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3 – Shaun Fiedorczyk (Summerville Takedown Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 4 – Jay Peace (Summerville Takedown Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 5 – Joseph Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)

7&8 60 – Rylan Hackett’s place is 1st and has scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Shaun Fiedorczyk (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 4 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Tristan Rodriguez (The Crew) (Maj 14-2)
Round 5 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jay Peace (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 65/70 – Luka Ormsby’s place is 2nd and has scored 11.50 team points.
Round 1 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Austen Grey (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Mason Mitchum (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 4 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cruze Kennemore (Ninety Six Wrestling) (TF 17-1)
Round 5 – Hayden Redders (Bonneau Takedown Club) won by major decision over Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) (Maj 13-2)

7&8 75/80 – Kenny Brown’s place is 1st and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kenny Brown (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jordanlee Johnson (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Kenny Brown (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jordanlee Johnson (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 90 – Grayson Gollie’s place is 1st and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 – Grayson Gollie (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jarred Litchfield (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Grayson Gollie (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Jarred Litchfield (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Maj 12-3)

9&10 60 – Anthony Goodyear’s place is 3rd and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 14-7)
Round 2 – Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 13-12)
Round 3 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by tech fall over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (TF 17-0)

9&10 60 – Steven Muniz’s place is 4th and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by major decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
Round 2 – Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 13-12)
Round 3 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

9&10 60 – Dominick Goodyear’s place is 2nd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 14-7)
Round 2 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by fall over Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

9&10 80/85 – Javin Hackett’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.50 team points.
Round 1 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Collins (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by tech fall over Logan Mitchum (Bonneau Takedown Club) (TF 19-3)
Round 4 – River Wilson (The Crew) won by decision over Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
Round 5 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Marshall Carnahan (waccamaw wrestling academy) (Maj 11-0)

9&10 95/112 – Daniel Lamb’s place is 2nd and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Andy Velez Jr (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

9&10 95/112 – Cap Holley’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Andy Velez Jr (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)

11&12 70/75 – Ethan Mason’s place is 3rd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jay Wilson (West Wateree Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Lawson Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) (Dec 4-0)

11&12 70/75 – Alajah Montgomery’s place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)
Semifinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Lawson Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)

11&12 70/75 – Joseph Muniz’s place is 1st and has scored 17.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)
Semifinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Zachary Reed (West Wateree Wrestling) (Maj 15-1)

11&12 70/75 – Billy Goodyear’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)

11&12 80/85 – Walker Martin’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Walker Martin (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Polin (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Preston Soriano (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Walker Martin (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)

11&12 170 – Donald Smolenski’s place is 1st and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Donald Smolenski (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Owens (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Donald Smolenski (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Owens (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

Round 1 – Mako Musilunas (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Fisher Teal (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Mako Musilunas (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Dane Hill (Ninety Six Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)

5&6 50 – Brody Bailey’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brody Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Teal (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Brody Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jayce Crabtree (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 50/55 – Braedon Bailey’s place is 1st and has scored 19.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Ellis Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) (Fall 0:00)
Semifinal – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Wesley Powell (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Braedon Bailey (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Jayden Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

7&8 60 – Shea Mullaney’s place is 6th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tristan Rodriguez (The Crew) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 2 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3 – Shaun Fiedorczyk (Summerville Takedown Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 4 – Jay Peace (Summerville Takedown Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 5 – Joseph Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)

7&8 60 – Rylan Hackett’s place is 1st and has scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Shaun Fiedorczyk (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by forfeit over Shea Mullaney (Tough Time Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Morris (Team Bear Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 4 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Tristan Rodriguez (The Crew) (Maj 14-2)
Round 5 – Rylan Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jay Peace (Summerville Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 65/70 – Luka Ormsby’s place is 2nd and has scored 11.50 team points.
Round 1 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Austen Grey (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Mason Mitchum (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 4 – Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cruze Kennemore (Ninety Six Wrestling) (TF 17-1)
Round 5 – Hayden Redders (Bonneau Takedown Club) won by major decision over Luka Ormsby (Tough Time Wrestling) (Maj 13-2)

7&8 75/80 – Kenny Brown’s place is 1st and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kenny Brown (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jordanlee Johnson (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Kenny Brown (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jordanlee Johnson (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)

7&8 90 – Grayson Gollie’s place is 1st and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 – Grayson Gollie (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jarred Litchfield (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Grayson Gollie (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Jarred Litchfield (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Maj 12-3)

9&10 60 – Anthony Goodyear’s place is 3rd and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 14-7)
Round 2 – Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 13-12)
Round 3 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by tech fall over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (TF 17-0)

9&10 60 – Steven Muniz’s place is 4th and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by major decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
Round 2 – Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 13-12)
Round 3 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

9&10 60 – Dominick Goodyear’s place is 2nd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 14-7)
Round 2 – Christopher Compton (D5 Rebels Wrestling) won by fall over Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Dominick Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Steven Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

9&10 80/85 – Javin Hackett’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.50 team points.
Round 1 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Collins (Grand Strand Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by tech fall over Logan Mitchum (Bonneau Takedown Club) (TF 19-3)
Round 4 – River Wilson (The Crew) won by decision over Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
Round 5 – Javin Hackett (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Marshall Carnahan (waccamaw wrestling academy) (Maj 11-0)

9&10 95/112 – Cap Holley’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Andy Velez Jr (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)

9&10 95/112 – Daniel Lamb’s place is 2nd and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cap Holley (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Daniel Lamb (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Andy Velez Jr (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

11&12 70/75 – Ethan Mason’s place is 3rd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Jay Wilson (West Wateree Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Lawson Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) (Dec 4-0)

11&12 70/75 – Alajah Montgomery’s place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)
Semifinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Lawson Murrell (Citadel Old Timer`s Club) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)

11&12 70/75 – Joseph Muniz’s place is 1st and has scored 17.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)
Semifinal – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
1st Place Match – Joseph Muniz (Tough Time Wrestling) won by major decision over Zachary Reed (West Wateree Wrestling) (Maj 15-1)

11&12 70/75 – Billy Goodyear’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alajah Montgomery (Tough Time Wrestling) won by decision over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Mason (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Billy Goodyear (Tough Time Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)

11&12 80/85 – Walker Martin’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Walker Martin (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Polin (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Preston Soriano (Lowcountry Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Walker Martin (Tough Time Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)

11&12 170 – Donald Smolenski’s place is 1st and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Donald Smolenski (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Owens (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Donald Smolenski (Tough Time Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Owens (Bonneau Takedown Club) (Fall 0:00)

– Photo courtesy of TTW Club

Comments

comments

Chants post back-to-back, 10th-inning walk-off wins

Chants post back-to-back, 10th-inning walk-off winsFor the second straight game, Coastal Carolina (3-0) scored a [more]

St. James' Knaffle, White receive major golf honors

St. James' Knaffle, White receive major golf honorsAfter leading the St. James High girls golf team to [more]

Boys Playoffs: Tigers ride Wave into 5A LS semifinal

Boys Playoffs: Tigers ride Wave into 5A LS semifinalThe Conway High boys basketball team punched their ticket to [more]

NMB crowns 2 Lower State champs; CF, MB qualify 5

NMB crowns 2 Lower State champs; CF, MB qualify 5The North Myrtle Beach wrestling team crowned two Lower State [more]

Green comes off bench, leads Saints' playoff win

Green comes off bench, leads Saints' playoff winThe Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach boys basketball team needed [more]

CCU Hoops: Chants sweep USA in Senior Day thrillers

CCU Hoops: Chants sweep USA in Senior Day thrillersOn Senior Day, it was fittingly a senior-to-senior connection that [more]

Chants rally past Sooners on Wood's walk-off in 10th

Chants rally past Sooners on Wood's walk-off in 10thWith bases loaded and two outs in the bottom of [more]

5A Girls Playoffs: Panthers roll into Lower State semis

5A Girls Playoffs: Panthers roll into Lower State semisThe Carolina Forest girls basketball team are headed to the [more]

4A Girls Playoffs: Big win keeps Seahawks at home

4A Girls Playoffs: Big win keeps Seahawks at homeThe Myrtle Beach girls basketball team had to battle to [more]

Chants overpower Hokies; face Sooners on Saturday

Chants overpower Hokies; face Sooners on SaturdayPreseason All-American Kevin Woodall Jr., had a career-high six RBI [more]

Lacrosse gaining ground on Strand's sports scene

Lacrosse gaining ground on Strand's sports sceneThere was a time not so long that students who [more]

CCU football names Isaac new running backs coach

CCU football names Isaac new running backs coachCoastal Carolina head football coach Joe Moglia announced the hiring [more]

CCU Hoops: Trojans edge Chants; Adams scores 40

CCU Hoops: Trojans edge Chants; Adams scores 40Jaylen Shaw's game-high 18 points were not enough as Coastal [more]

4A Boys Playoffs: Chiefs, Seahawks fall in openers

4A Boys Playoffs: Chiefs, Seahawks fall in openersSecond-seeded Myrtle Beach saw its season come to an end [more]

5A Boys Playoffs: Tigers make history; Braves win

5A Boys Playoffs: Tigers make history; Braves winFor the first time in nearly a quarter-century, the Conway [more]

Chants set to open season with Baseball at the Beach

Chants set to open season with Baseball at the BeachOn Friday, the 2018 NCAA Division I collegiate baseball begins [more]

5A Girls Playoffs: Panthers erupt; Tigers win at Wando

5A Girls Playoffs: Panthers erupt; Tigers win at WandoOnly hours after learning she had been named the Class [more]

4A Girls Playoffs: Chiefs hit road running; MB stays hot

4A Girls Playoffs: Chiefs hit road running; MB stays hotPlaying in a tough region has its perks. One of [more]

Strand cleans up Class 5A Player of the Year awards

Strand cleans up Class 5A Player of the Year awardsFor the first time since the SCHSL went to five [more]

Saints solve Titans to take region tournament crown

Saints solve Titans to take region tournament crownThe third time proved the charm for the Christian Academy [more]

Conway, Sumter share top All-Region 6-5A accolades

Conway, Sumter share top All-Region 6-5A accoladesConway High's Jimmy Nichols was voted Region 6-5A Player of [more]

CCU football hires former pro Hollowell as assistant

CCU football hires former pro Hollowell as assistantT.J. Hollowell, who played four seasons in professional football, has [more]

MB's Swanson leads local players on all-region list

MB's Swanson leads local players on all-region listMyrtle Beach senior Robert Swanson was named All-Region 7-4A first [more]

Terry feels 'love and pride' for Conway as head coach

Terry feels 'love and pride' for Conway as head coachConway High School has removed the interim tag from in [more]

Lady Seahawks sweep top postseason region awards

Lady Seahawks sweep top postseason region awardsGiven that Myrtle Beach went undefeated to claim the Region [more]

Chants post back-to-back, 10th-inning walk-off wins

Chants post back-to-back, 10th-inning walk-off winsFor the second straight game, Coastal Carolina (3-0) scored a [more]

St. James' Knaffle, White receive major golf honors

St. James' Knaffle, White receive major golf honorsAfter leading the St. James High girls golf team to [more]

Comments are closed.

© 2017 Grand Strand Sports Report · RSS
Myrtle Beach Web Design
Kayaking in Myrtle Beach