CAC, MB Riptides make big waves at Lowstate Palmetto

Braeding Jackson captured four first-places, two fourth-places and had two more top-five finishes to lead the Coastal Aquatic Club to an impressive showing at the 2012 Lowstate Palmetto Swimming Championships at “Pepper” Geddings Recreation Center over the weekend.

Jackson won the 50-yard freestyle, 50 backstroke and 50 and 100 butterfly and was runner-up in the 100 and 200 individual medley events to earn top swimming honors in the Girls 10 and under division. She also finished fifth in the 50 and 100 breaststroke in a clash with teams throughout the eastern half of the state.

In the Girls 11-12 division, Emie Jackson won the 100 individual medley and 100 backstroke, while Catherine Jackson claimed first in the 50 freestyle. They also finished 1-2, respectively in the 200 IM.

Alexis Salice led CAC in the Girls 13-14 division, winning the 100 and 200 free, earning two more top-five individual finishes and leading the 200 medley relay team to victory.

In the Girls 15 and over class, Carolina Forest High’s Brienna Strang and North Myrtle Beach High’s Barbara Long led the CAC swimmers. Julia Campbell led the Myrtle Beach Riptides by winning the 100 and 200 butterfly.

In the Boys 10 and under class, Sean King turned in six top-five finishes. Casey Mitchell did the same in the Boys 11-12 division, including a win in the 50 backstroke.

In the Boys 13-14 division, Patrick Sullivan and Mason Bryan led CAC and Chad and Eddie Bateson led the Myrtle Beach Riptides with multiple placings. Adam Stenger of the CAC scored two individual victories, got a pair of third-place finishers and helped the relay teams to a pair of top-five finishes.

The full list of local top-five finishers follows, with event, place, name, team, seed time and finals time:

Girls 10 and under

* 50 free: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.52 30.82
* 50 back: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 37.12 36.23
* 50 butter: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 36.47 35.07
* 100 butter: 1 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:29.80 1:23.27
* 100 IM: 2 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.83 1:20.25
* 200 IM: 2 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 3:00.35 2:53.11
* 50 breast: 5 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 49.56 45.44
* 100 breast: 5 Jackson, Braeding C 9 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:45.70 1:39.19

Girls 11-12

* 50 free: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.49 28.27; 3 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.31 28.34; 4 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 28.28 28.71
* 100 free: 1 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.86 1:01.15 7
29.40; T2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:03.23 1:01.36 4 .50
29.21; T2 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.36 1:01.36 4 .50
29.70; 5 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:02.01 1:02.50
* 200 free: 2 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:12.59 2:10.88 5
30.58 1:03.76; 5 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.33 2:16.64
* 50 back: 2 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.78 32.26; 3 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.04 33.16; 5 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 36.01 35.86
* 100 back: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:07.43 1:07.09
* 100 breast: 4 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 39.91 39.53
* 50 butter: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 31.27 31.26
* 100 butter: 2 Drew, Kennedy J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:08.49 1:09.31
* 100 IM: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:12.37 1:11.47 7
32.76; 3 Meadows, Morgan L 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.87 1:14.32
* 200 IM: 1 Jackson, Emie B 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:34.19 2:33.15 7
34.09; 2 Jackson, Catherine J 12 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:35.01 2:35.97
* 200 free relay: 1 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:55.53 1:53.38 14 (1 Jackson, Emie B 12 2) Meadows, Morgan L 12 3) Jackson, Catherine J 12 4) Drew, Kennedy J 12); 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC B 2:10.30 2:12.58 4
1) Gatley, Elizabeth L 11 2) Fortenberry, Anna F 12 3) McGonigal, Olivia L 11 4) Wolff, Kater C 11

Girls 13-14

* 100 free: 1 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 27.06 26.81
* 200 free: 1 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:11.13 2:05.72
* 100 butter: 4 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.13 1:12.24
400 IM: 5 Salice, Alexis J 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:29.10 5:25.68
* 500 free: 5 Churchill, Andi L 13 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:59.57 5:58.47
* 200 back: 4 Ratley, April 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.76 1:20.63
* 400 free relay: 4 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:58.19 1:58.99 6
1) Wolff, Ana C 13 2) Barr, Abigail A 13 3) Ratley, April 14 4) Salice, Alexis J 14
* 200 medley relay: 4 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:23.55 2:16.09 6
1) Salice, Alexis J 14 2) Wolff, Ana C 13 3) Ratley, April 14 4) Barr, Abigail A 13

Girls 15 and over

* 50 free: 5 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 26.95 26.53
* 100 free: 3 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 56.47 57.55 4
28.07; 4 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 58.95 57.68
* 200 free: 2 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:03.61 2:01.12 5
28.11 58.85; 5 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:06.04 2:03.78
* 500 free: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:24.18 5:25.04 7
28.89 1:00.21 2:05.31; 3 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:28.15 5:37.81
* 400 IM: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:55.23 4:55.05 5
31.71 1:08.35; 4 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:59.48 4:58.56 3
32.28 1:10.65; 5 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:02.18 5:07.21
* 100 back: 2 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:09.86 1:06.63 5
32.51; 5 Ryhal, Michaela R 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:11.59 1:11.98
* 200 back: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.88 2:14.03
* 100 breast: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:15.29 1:14.24 5
35.62; 4 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:17.68 1:17.93
* 200 breast: 2 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:39.85 2:38.18 5
36.11 1:15.76; 4 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:51.56 2:45.66
* 100 butter: 1 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:04.35 1:03.55
* 200 butter: 1 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:24.42 2:22.52
* 200 IM: 1 Strang, Brianna M 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:18.40 2:18.25 7
29.82; 2 Liakos, Anastasia 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:29.75 2:20.21 5
29.95; 3 Long, Barbara J 17 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:23.85 2:20.25 4
30.55; 4 Campbell, Julia M 15 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:30.07 2:32.41
* 200 free relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:46.81 1:51.07 10 (1) Ryhal, Michaela R 15 2) Long, Barbara J 17 3) Liakos, Anastasia 15 4) Strang, Brianna M 17 29.38; 3 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:58.74 1:54.41 8
1) Campbell, Julia M 15 2) Churchill, Andi L 13 3) Sabella, Emily M 13 4) Campbell, Lauren C 18
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:06.48 2:03.88 10 (1) Strang, Brianna M 17 2) Long, Barbara J 17 3) Liakos, Anastasia 15 4) Ryhal, Michaela R 12 31.38; (3 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:34.18 2:09.92 8
(1) Churchill, Andi L 13 2) Campbell, Lauren C 18 3) Campbell, Julia M 15 4) Sabella, Emily M 13

Boys 10 and under

* 50 free: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.45 32.81; 5 Fortenberry, Grice O 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 34.68 33.89
* 100 free: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.58 1:14.85 4
36.55; 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:15.64 1:17.90 3
200 free: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 3:06.79 2:50.49
* 50 back: 2 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 38.87 38.69 5
4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 42.41 42.35
* 100 back: 3 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:30.88 1:26.75
* 50 breast: 4 Fortenberry, Grice O 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 50.85 45.66
* 100 breast: 5 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:45.64 1:45.69
* 50 butter: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 42.13 46.30
* 100 butter: 4 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:49.76 1:48.05 3
48.28; 5 Campbell, Connor E 8 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC NT 2:08.70
* 100 IM: 4 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:20.07 1:24.92
* 200 IM: 3 King, Sean W 10 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:58.77 2:57.80 4
38.62; 5 Paraschos, Yianni 10 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 3:37.49 3:20.20
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 2:42.71 2:54.08 10 (1) Drew, Richie S 8 2) Fortenberry, Grice O 10 3) King, Sean W 10 4) Jackson, Will 8)

Boys 11-12

* 50 free: 2 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 29.15 29.31
* 100 free: 4 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.93 1:05.60
* 50 back: 1 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 33.61 34.05 7
5 Churchill, Connor D 11 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 39.96 37.75
* 50 breast: 2 Churchill, Connor D 11 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 44.14 43.35
* 100 breast: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:25.45 1:25.47
* 100 IM: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:13.54 1:14.56
* 200 IM: 3 Mitchell, Casey A 11 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:38.84 2:39.57

Boys 13-14

* 50 free: 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 25.15 24.87; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 25.00 24.89
* 100 free: 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 54.93 53.87 4
26.19; 4 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 54.45 55.13 3
26.56; 5 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 55.94 55.18
* 200 free: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:56.47 1:56.43 5
27.55 57.52; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:59.72 1:59.32
* 500 free: 1 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:14.27 5:11.18 7
28.86 1:00.26 2:03.62; 2 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:29.80 5:23.54 5
28.29 59.61 2:05.36; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:33.62 5:24.44 3
30.26 1:03.75 2:11.05; 5 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:49.21 5:31.19
* 100 back: 1 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:01.93 1:00.40 7
29.76; 5 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:05.49 1:06.88
* 200 back: 2 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:15.67 2:11.60 5
31.38 1:05.74; 3 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:13.44 2:12.05 4
32.43 1:06.28; 4 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:13.22 2:14.50 3
32.42 1:06.42; 5 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:19.70 2:17.02
* 100 breast: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:08.05 1:08.06 5
32.35; 3 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 1:08.08 1:08.68
* 200 breast: 1 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:29.60 2:26.92 7
32.38 1:09.51; 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:30.13 2:29.62
* 100 butter: 2 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.06 1:03.08 5
29.34; 3 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:04.16 1:03.38
* 200 butter: 5 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:34.68 2:29.44
* 200 IM: 1 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:14.47 2:14.33 7
31.11; 2 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 2:15.87 2:14.85 5
30.74; 4 Bryan, Mason T 14 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:16.53 2:17.92
* 400 IM: 2 Bateson, Eddie A 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 4:46.35 4:45.24 5
32.12 1:10.52; 3 Bateson, Chad E 14 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC 5:00.41 4:47.53 4
32.08 1:10.36; 4 Sullivan, Patrick J 13 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 5:02.39 5:01.22
* 200 free relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:46.29 1:46.03 10 (1) Bryan, Mason T 14 2) Hudson, Anthony M 14 3) McGonigal, Sean P 13 4) Sullivan, Patrick J 13)
* 200 medley relay: 2 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:52.20 2:02.80 10( 1) Bryan, Mason T 14 2) McGonigal, Sean P 13 3) Sullivan, Patrick J 13 4) Newman Jr., Christopher J 13)

Boys 15 and over

* 400 IM: 1 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 4:34.81 4:26.07
* 100 back: 3 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 1:03.51 1:00.24
* 100 butter: 1 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 58.32 56.91
* 200 butter: 3 Stenger, Adam M 15 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC 2:11.88 2:03.77
* 200 free relay: 4 Myrtle Beach Riptides-SC A 2:26.86 1:45.56 6 (1) Bateson, Chad E 14 2) Williams, Cobi 16 3) Bateson, Eddie A 14 4) Sharp, Jeremiah; 5) 26.19; 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:41.75 1:50.32 4
1) Mitchell, Casey A 11 2) Sanders, Jacob C 15 3) Stenger, Adam M 15 4) Teasley, Chase B 15)
* 200 medley relay: 5 Coastal Aquatic Club-SC A 1:56.59 1:58.98 4 (1) Stenger, Adam M 15 2) Eldred, Tyler W 15 3) Teasley, Chase B 15 4) Sanders, Jacob C 15)

Comments

comments

Hoops: Saints fall despite double-double from Green

Hoops: Saints fall despite double-double from GreenThe Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach boys basketball team suffered [more]

All-County XC: CF's Mohr, NMB's Spickler lead pack

All-County XC: CF's Mohr, NMB's Spickler lead packRunning is more than a hobby for Michael Mohr; it’s [more]

Change is name of game for North-South All-Stars

Change is name of game for North-South All-Stars The wholesale changes to the 2018 South Carolina football season [more]

Hoops: Tigers, Sharks post big wins over county rivals

Hoops: Tigers, Sharks post big wins over county rivalsThe Conway High boys remained undefeated on the season with [more]

Chants on break for finals week after loss to Terriers

Chants on break for finals week after loss to TerriersSophomore Tre Brown had a career and team-high 24 points, [more]

CAC swimmers post hot times at Snowflake Invite

CAC swimmers post hot times at Snowflake InviteThe Coastal Aquatic Club (CAC) spent the weekend in Rock [more]

Knox's triple-double lifts Seahawks past Panthers

Knox's triple-double lifts Seahawks past Panthers Myrtle Beach High sophomore Emorie Knox hit a major milestone [more]

CAC's Steele captures gold at Winter Junior Nationals

CAC's Steele captures gold at Winter Junior NationalsCarolina Forest senior and Coastal Aquatic Club standout Taylor Steele [more]

SEAHAWKS STORM PAST GREER FOR STATE TITLE

SEAHAWKS STORM PAST GREER FOR STATE TITLE Over the summer, the Myrtle Beach players were gathered inside [more]

Green Sea Floyds captures first state championship

Green Sea Floyds captures first state championshipFacing fourth down and a sneaker, Green Sea Floyds coach [more]

Hoops: Sharks beat buzzer, Warriors on late foul shots

Hoops: Sharks beat buzzer, Warriors on late foul shotsThe St. James High boys basketball team won a thriller [more]

Schools send football team to state with Seahawk Walk

Schools send football team to state with Seahawk WalkThe Myrtle Beach High football team received a hero's send-off [more]

Hoops: Myrtle Beach boys double up rival Socastee

Hoops: Myrtle Beach boys double up rival SocasteeThe Myrtle Beach High boys basketball team doubled up rival [more]

Seahawks' strange season takes a final twist to state

Seahawks' strange season takes a final twist to stateMickey Wilson has led his team to state championship games [more]

Hoops: NMB boys, CF girls fall short in comeback bids

Hoops: NMB boys, CF girls fall short in comeback bidsWhat appeared to be a pair of lopsided affairs turned [more]

MB's shot at state crown moved to Friday afternoon

MB's shot at state crown moved to Friday afternoonGame time has been moved up a day for the [more]

Socastee product Renfrow titled nation's top walk-on

Socastee product Renfrow titled nation's top walk-onThe Burlsworth Foundation announced Monday that wide receiver Hunter Renfrow [more]

Sun Belt puts 5 in bowls after inaugural title game

Sun Belt puts 5 in bowls after inaugural title gameAfter a thrilling 30-19 win by Appalachian State over Louisiana [more]

Gamecocks get close bowl trip to Charlotte vs. Cavs

Gamecocks get close bowl trip to Charlotte vs. CavsSouth Carolina football fans won't have to travel far to [more]

No. 2 Tigers in high Cotton for bowl game against Irish

No. 2 Tigers in high Cotton for bowl game against IrishThe College Football Playoff and the Goodyear Cotton Bowl announced [more]

Hoops: Conway wins; NMB gives female coach first win

Hoops: Conway wins; NMB gives female coach first winThe Conway High boys basketball team came down from its [more]

Seahawks flip the script on No. 1 Hartsville in rematch

Seahawks flip the script on No. 1 Hartsville in rematch Myrtle Beach exorcised its biggest demon from the 2018 regular [more]

Green Sea Floyds transitions from struggles to state final

Green Sea Floyds transitions from struggles to state finalAs the clock ticked toward zero, Josh Slobodiak searched for [more]

Chants go cold during key stretch, fall to Gamecocks

Chants go cold during key stretch, fall to GamecocksZac Cuthbertson recorded his fourth double-double of the season, but [more]

Gunter tops seven Chants earning Sun Belt awards

Gunter tops seven Chants earning Sun Belt awardsCoastal Carolina football had three players earn all-conference accolades and [more]

Hoops: Saints fall despite double-double from Green

Hoops: Saints fall despite double-double from GreenThe Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach boys basketball team suffered [more]

All-County XC: CF's Mohr, NMB's Spickler lead pack

All-County XC: CF's Mohr, NMB's Spickler lead packRunning is more than a hobby for Michael Mohr; it’s [more]

Comments are closed.

© 2018 Grand Strand Sports Report · RSS
Myrtle Beach Web Design
Kayaking in Myrtle Beach